Privacy Policy

  1. Arts Muster Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and all visitors to our website.

    1. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

    2. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and treat your personal information.

    3. “Personal information” refers to information we hold that is identifiable as being about you.

  2. Collection of personal information

    1. Arts Muster Pty Ltd will sometimes receive and store personal information you enter on our website, provide to us directly, or given to us in other forms.

    2. Basic information that you provide may include your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information such as newsletter, company updates and to process your orders.

    3. We may collect other information at times, such as feedback on our services, responses to surveys and promotions, financial or credit card information, or customer service communications.

    4. We may also collect any other information that you provide to us while interacting with us.

    5. Arts Muster collects personal information in a variety of ways, including from interactions you have with us either in person or electronically, when you access our website or social media sites, and when we provide products and services to you.

    6. Arts Muster may receive personal information from third parties. In this instance, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

  3. Use of personal information

    1. Arts Muster my use your personal information collected from you, to provide you with information, updates, products and services. We may also use it to inform you of new products and services that may be available to you.

    2. We may use your personal information to help us improve our products and services, by better understanding your needs.

    3. Arts Muster may contact you via several channels, including but not limited to email, telephone, SMS or mail.

    4. Upon request, any user may “opt-out” of further promotional contacts with Arts Muster at any time. To do this, any one can click the opt-out link on our email correspondence, or send a request via email to, artsmuster@gmail.com.

    5. Also upon request, we will use reasonable efforts to allow users to update or correct personal information that was previously submitted to us, which the user states in incorrect, and to the extent that amendments will not compromise privacy and security measures.

    6. Additional upon request, we will use reasonable efforts to delete the user and their personal information from our database, however, it may be impossible to delete a user entirely without some residual information due to backups and historical records.

  4. Disclosure of personal information

    1. For the purposes of delivery of our products and services, Arts Muster may disclose your personal information to any of our staff, insurers, professional advisors, agents, suppliers or subcontractors, insofar as it is necessary for the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy.

    2. From time to time, we may be required to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, during a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

    3. We may use your personal information to protect the intellectual property such as copyright and trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Arts Muster, https://www.artsmuster.com.au/, our customers or third parties.

    4. Information that we collect may sometimes be stored, processed in, or transferred between parties located outside of Australia.

    5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that third party follow this Policy in regards to handling your personal information

  5. Security of personal information

    1. Arts Muster is committed to ensuring security of the information you provide to us. With the aim of preventing unauthorised access, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard information and prevent disclosure, protect it from misuse, loss or modification.

    2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is not consistent with this Policy.

  6. Access to your personal information

    1. You may request at any time, details of the personal information we hold about you, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. Please make a request via email to artsmuster@gmail.com.

    2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information we hold about you, in circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

  7. Complaints about privacy

    1. Please email any complaints to artsmuster@gmail.com. We take any complaint seriously, and will endeavour to respond as soon as possible after receiving written notice of your complaint.

  8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    1. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy in the future. Changes to this Policy may be made at any time, at our discretion, and all changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

  9. Website

    1. When you visit our website, https://www.artsmuster.com.au/, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately prior to ours, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse the use of our site by visitors, and to improve our service.

    2. We may sometimes use Coolies on our website. Cookies are very small files that a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site, and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can change your browser settings to reject cookies. This action may prevent the full use of our site. Our website may sometimes use cookies to analyse web traffic to our site and to enhance the user experience on our site. Cookies may also be used to serve relevant ads to our website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites that you visit.

    3. Our website may sometimes have links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Arts Muster. We provide these links for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement or approval of these websites. Arts Muster is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other websites. Please be aware, when you leave our site, to read the privacy statements of any website that collects personal information.

11 March 2019